David Bowie



Real name: David Robert Hayward-Jones
Nick name: Thin White Duke
Date of birth: 8 January 1947
Place of birth: Brixton, London, England, UK
Height: 5' 10
Weight: Unknown (update information →)
Father: Hayward Stenton Jones
Mother: Margaret Mary Burns (died April 2, 2001)
Fan mail: Unknown (update information →)
Sex: M
Nationality: British
Education: Bromley Technical High School, London, U.K.
Profession: actor, musician, producer
Eyes color: Blue
Natural hair color: Blonde
Astrology Sign: Capricorn
Residence: Unknown (update information →)

David Bowie photos

David Bowie photo previewDavid Bowie photo previewDavid Bowie photo preview
View all David Bowie photos →

David Bowie quotes

And I saw the sax line-up that he had behind him and I thought, I'm going to learn the saxophone. When I grow up, I'm going to play in his band. So I sort of persuaded my dad to get me a kind of a plastic saxophone on the hire purchase plan.

But I'm pretty good with collaborative thinking. I work well with other people.

But I've got to think of myself as the luckiest guy. Robert Johnson only had one album's worth of work as his legacy.... (more David Bowie quotes)

David Bowie trivia

David Bowie's song Space Oddity is ranked #60 on VH1's 100 Greatest Songs of Rock & Roll.

David supposedly refused the honor of being designated C.B.E. (Commander of the Order of British Empire) in 2000.

David has released 27 albums since 1967 but his earliest recordings are usually omitted from his discography.

David sites Little Richard as his first musical influence.

David had a triple bypass in July, 2004 following a heart attack... (more David Bowie trivia)

David Bowie new lyrics

White Light/White Heat
Oh! You Pretty Things
John I'm Only Dancing
John I'm Only Dancing (Again)
Without You
Within You
Try Some, Buy Some
The Loneliest Guy
Stay
She'll Drive The Big Car

View all David Bowie lyrics →

Books about David Bowie

David Bowie's Low (33 1/3) (33 1/3) book cover David Bowie's Low (33 1/3) (33 1/3)
by Hugo Wilcken

Read more... | Comments (0) | Post new comment

The Complete David Bowie book cover The Complete David Bowie
by Nicholas Pegg

Read more... | Comments (0) | Post new comment

Backstage Passes: Life on the Wild Side with David Bowie book cover Backstage Passes: Life on the Wild Side with David Bowie
by Angela Bowie

Read more... | Comments (0) | Post new comment

View all David Bowie books →

David Bowie albums

A Bit Of A Grand Do album cover A Bit Of A Grand Do
Find out more about 27 songs from this album

Buy this album | Comments (0) | Post new comment

Aladdin Sane (30th Anniversary Edition) album cover Aladdin Sane (30th Anniversary Edition)
Find out more about 20 songs from this album

Buy this album | Comments (0) | Post new comment

All Saints (Collected Instrumentals 1977-1999) album cover All Saints (Collected Instrumentals 1977-1999)
Find out more about 16 songs from this album

Buy this album | Comments (0) | Post new comment

View all David Bowie albums →

David Bowie websites

WhosDatedWho.com: David BowieNews, forum, gossip, couples and relationships.
PopStar.com - Your David Bowie Celebrity ConnectionDavid Bowie News, Contests, Fan Mail, Movie Trailers, Music Videos, and More!
Relationships with David BowieAnalyze your relationships with David Bowie for presence and strength of mutual commitment intimacy passion and synergy.
David Bowie at Bestzilla Bestzilla - Celebrity Directory - David Bowie
alldesktopentertainment: David BowieDavid Bowie wallpapers, pictures, photos and screensavers
David Bowie at CelebIrony.comCelebIrony - David Bowie pictures and information
Perfect People - David BowiePerfect People feature on David Bowie that includes pics, pictures, biography, video, related news, vital stats, commentary, and cool facts.
AceShowbiz: David BowieAll about David Bowie including bio, picture, latest news and the recent works.
David Bowie at CelebrityFuzz.comDavid Bowie Pictures, Videos, Biography and Gossip
David Bowie at CelebrityPhotoz.comDavid Bowie Pictures, Videos, Biography and Gossip
David Bowie at CelebrityOnlineNews.comDavid Bowie Pictures, Videos, Biography and Gossip
David Bowie at CelebrityGenius.comDavid Bowie Pictures, Videos, Biography and Gossip
David Bowie at Celebritytidbits.comDavid Bowie Pictures, Videos, Biography and Gossip
David Bowie at CelebNextDoor.comDavid Bowie Pictures, Videos, Biography and Gossip
David Bowie PicturesDavid Bowie Pictures at FanPix.Net
David Bowie QuotesDavid Bowie Quotes at QuoteLucy.com
David Bowie PicsDavid Bowie Pics at AllStarPics.Net
David Bowie at celeb9.comDavid Bowie photo albums, pictures, gossips, news, videos, slideshows
Why is David Bowie famous?Why is David Bowie famous?
Quotes by David Bowie